Choose country:
Choose language:
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.

Allied Telesis 1000LX GBIC, BiDirectional Fiber, 40km 1250Mbit/s 1490nm network media converter

X
so Add to compare
Brand:
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
Allied Telesis
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
1000LX GBIC, BiDirectional Fiber, 40km
Product code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product data-sheet if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
AT-G8BD-14
Category
Device which changes signals on a copper cable to signals that run on fiber, letting a company introduce fiber in the network without making other changes.
network media converters
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the product data-sheet can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created by Allied Telesis: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Included since: 19 Feb 2007
The date Icecat noticed for the first time that this product was included in the price list of a channel partner
Product views: 11376
This statistic is based on the 73347 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) downloading this Icecat data-sheet since 19-02-07 Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 71555 free Open Icecat users .
Info modified on: 24 Aug 2017 01:17:49
The date of the most recent change of this product data-sheet in Icecat.
Long product name Allied Telesis 1000LX GBIC, BiDirectional Fiber, 40km 1250Mbit/s 1490nm network media converter :
The short editorial description of Allied Telesis 1000LX GBIC, BiDirectional Fiber, 40km 1250Mbit/s 1490nm network media converter

1000LX GBIC, BiDirectional Fiber, 40km
More>>>

Allied Telesis 1000LX GBIC, BiDirectional Fiber, 40km 1250Mbit/s 1490nm network media converter:
The official marketing text of Allied Telesis 1000LX GBIC, BiDirectional Fiber, 40km 1250Mbit/s 1490nm network media converter as supplied by the manufacturer
Industry Standard
The AT-G8 series offers the latest industry
standards in flexible, full-duplex Gigabit Ethernet
connectivity.These hot-swappable, fiber
interfaces simply plug into a GBIC slot on Allied
Telesis GBIC compatible products.
Configurations can be optimized to meet varied
distance and service requirements.

Options
The AT-G8 series offers short-haul and longhaul
solutions. From the inexpensive AT-G8SX01
to the far-reaching AT-G8LX70, you have the
option to extend your network to the distances
that meet your performance needs.The CWDM
version allows you to take advantage of the
CWDM technology in an existing network
infrastructure, maximizing fiber efficiency.

Product Compatibility
The AT-G8 series GBICs are compatible with all
of the Allied Telesis range of products that
support GBIC uplink connections.

BiDirectional Support
The AT-G8BD GBICs provide end-to-end
Gigabit optional connectivity over a single fiber
at distances up to 40km.
Short summary description Allied Telesis 1000LX GBIC, BiDirectional Fiber, 40km 1250Mbit/s 1490nm network media converter:
This short summary of the Allied Telesis 1000LX GBIC, BiDirectional Fiber, 40km 1250Mbit/s 1490nm network media converter data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.
Allied Telesis 1000LX GBIC, BiDirectional Fiber, 40km, 1250 Mbit/s, Wired, 40000 m, 1490 nm, 0 - 70 °C, -40 - 85 °C
Long summary description Allied Telesis 1000LX GBIC, BiDirectional Fiber, 40km 1250Mbit/s 1490nm network media converter :

Allied Telesis 1000LX GBIC, BiDirectional Fiber, 40km. Data transfer rate (max): 1250 Mbit/s. Connectivity technology: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 40000 m, Wavelength: 1490 nm. Connector(s): SC, Fiber type: SMF

This is an auto-generated long summary of Allied Telesis 1000LX GBIC, BiDirectional Fiber, 40km 1250Mbit/s 1490nm network media converter based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.

Thanks for ordering a data-sheet fix by Icecat.

Your data-sheet will be described/fixed in couple of days.

Networking
Data transfer rate (max) *
The maximum speed with which data can be transmitted from one device to another.
1250 Mbit/s
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology
Wired
Performance
Maximum transfer distance *
The greatest distance over which the data/signal can be transferred.
40000 m
Wavelength *
The distance over which a wave repeats itself. The wavelength determines the characteristics of the wave e.g. red light has a different wavelength to blue light.
1490 nm
Management features
Hot-swap
Yes
Plug and Play
Indicates whether this product supports is "plug and play". Plug and play is hardware or software that, after being installed ("plugged in"), can immediately be used ("played with"), as opposed to hardware or software which requires configuration.
Yes
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely operated.
0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely stored.
-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
10 - 90%
Storage relative humidity (H-H)
10 - 90%
Other features
Connector(s)
SC
Full duplex
A full-duplex system allows communication in both directions, and unlike half-duplex, allows this to happen simultaneously.
Yes
Fiber type
SMF
Brand Image Product code Product Stock Price from
Allied Telesis 1000LX GBIC, BiDirectional Fiber, 40km 1250Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter Allied Telesis 1000LX GBIC, BiDirectional Fiber, 40km 1250Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter
(show image)
AT-G8BD-13 1000LX GBIC, BiDirectional Fiber, 40km  — 
Country Distributor
Australia 1 distributor(s)
X