X

Icecat the open catalog

Add to compare
Brand:
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
Allied Telesis
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
1000T Gigabit Ethernet to fiber GBIC Converter
Product code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product data-sheet if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
AT-MC1008/GB-20
Category :
Device which changes signals on a copper cable to signals that run on fiber, letting a company introduce fiber in the network without making other changes.
network media converters
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the product data-sheet can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created by Allied Telesis: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Included since: 19 Feb 2007
The date Icecat noticed for the first time that this product was included in the price list of a channel partner
Info modified on: 16 Nov 2016 10:11:43
The date of the most recent change of this product data-sheet in Icecat.
Product views: 10053
This statistic is based on the 65075 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) downloading this Icecat data-sheet since 19-02-07 Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 63374 free Open Icecat users .
Long product name Allied Telesis 1000T Gigabit Ethernet to fiber GBIC Converter:
The short editorial description of Allied Telesis 1000T Gigabit Ethernet to fiber GBIC Converter
1000T Gigabit Ethernet to fiber GBIC standalone media converter

Marketing text Allied Telesis 1000T Gigabit Ethernet to fiber GBIC Converter

:
The official marketing text of Allied Telesis 1000T Gigabit Ethernet to fiber GBIC Converter as supplied by the manufacturer
Our media converters allow you to connect disparate cable types in your network. SC fiber connectors are used primarily for Fast Ethernet and Gigabit, while ST fiber connectors are used primarily for Ethernet and Fast Ethernet. Media conversion offers you the ability to:
-Extend network distances by adding fiber only where it is needed.
-Add new devices without replacing costly cable.
-Keep pace with changing technology.
-Integrate high-bandwidth devices into the network.

-Converts Copper Fast Ethernet to Multimode fiber.
-Operates under all traffic loads.
-Fan-less design.
-Auto MDI/MID-X Copper Port.
-MissingLink Support.
-Transparent to Jumbo packets and VLAN tagged packets.
-Fiber Link Test Function.
-Industry standard fiber ST/SC connector.
Short summary description Allied Telesis 1000T Gigabit Ethernet to fiber GBIC Converter:
This short summary of the Allied Telesis 1000T Gigabit Ethernet to fiber GBIC Converter data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.
Allied Telesis 1000T Gigabit Ethernet to fiber GBIC Converter, 0 - 40 °C, -25 - 70 °C, 5 - 95%, 0 - 3048 m, EN 60950 (TUV), UL 60950 (cULus), CE, EN 60825, 105 x 95 x 25 mm
Long summary description Allied Telesis 1000T Gigabit Ethernet to fiber GBIC Converter:
This is an auto-generated long summary of Allied Telesis 1000T Gigabit Ethernet to fiber GBIC Converter based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.
Allied Telesis 1000T Gigabit Ethernet to fiber GBIC Converter. Data transfer rate (max): 1000 Mbit/s. Power consumption (typical): 6 W. Safety: EN 60950 (TUV), UL 60950 (cULus), CE, EN 60825. Weight: 270 g. Dimensions (WxDxH): 105 x 95 x 25 mm, Interface: GBIC, Compliance industry standards: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.
Networking
Data transfer rate (max)*
The maximum speed with which data can be transmitted from one device to another.
1000 Mbit/s
Design
LED indicators
Yes
Power
Power consumption (typical)
Amount of power consumed by this model, often expressed in watts (W). Typical values that manufacturers give are power consumption when off, standby/suspended mode, typical use, maximum usage.
6 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely operated.
0 - 40°C
Storage temperature (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely stored.
-25 - 70°C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
5 - 95%
Operating altitude
0 - 3048 m
Certificates
Safety
List of regulatory safety standards for all countries in which this product has been certified.
EN 60950 (TUV), UL 60950 (cULus), CE, EN 60825
Weight & dimensions
Weight
Weight of the product without packaging (net weight). If possible, the net weight is given including standard accessories and supplies. Please note that sometimes the manufacturer leaves out the weight of accessories and/or supplies.
270 g
Other features
Power requirements
100-120/220-240V AC, 50/60Hz
Dimensions (WxDxH)
Dimensions of the product (Width x Depth x Height).
105 x 95 x 25 mm
Compliance industry standards
List of characteristics that describe methods of compliance to industry-defined standards for the product
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u
Interface
Interface ports to connect pieces of equipment. USB (Universal Serial Bus) has become the most popular wired interface to connect peripherals. USB 2.0 supports speeds up to 480 Mbit/s (USB 1: 12 Mbit/s). The interface FireWire is also known as the IEEE 1394 standard. Enhanced IDE (EIDE)is sometimes referred to as Fast ATA, Fast IDE or ATA-2.
GBIC
Electromagnetic emissions
FCC A, EN 55022 A, VCCI A, C-TICK