Icecat the open catalog

Add to compare
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
Allied Telesis
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
100TX to 100FX (SC) media converter
Product code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product data-sheet if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
Category :
Device which changes signals on a copper cable to signals that run on fiber, letting a company introduce fiber in the network without making other changes.
network media converters
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the product data-sheet can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created by Allied Telesis: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Included since: 19 Feb 2007
The date Icecat noticed for the first time that this product was included in the price list of a channel partner
Info modified on: 14 Sep 2016 15:54:33
The date of the most recent change of this product data-sheet in Icecat.
Product views: 18971
This statistic is based on the 61836 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) downloading this Icecat data-sheet since 19-02-07 Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 60195 free Open Icecat users .
Long product name Allied Telesis 100TX to 100FX (SC) media converter:
The short editorial description of Allied Telesis 100TX to 100FX (SC) media converter
100TX to 100FX (SC) standalone media converter

Marketing text Allied Telesis 100TX to 100FX (SC) media converter

The official marketing text of Allied Telesis 100TX to 100FX (SC) media converter as supplied by the manufacturer
Our media converters allow you to connect disparate cabletypes in your network. Media conversion offers you the ability to:
-Extend network distances by adding fiber only where it is needed.
-Add new devices without replacing costly cable.
-Keep pace with changing technology.
-Integrate high-bandwidth devices into the network.

-Converts Copper Fast Ethernet to single-mode Fibre.
-Operates under all traffic loads.
-Fan-less design.
-Auto MDI/MID-X Copper Port.
-MissingLink Support.
-Transparent to Jumbo packets and VLAN tagged packets.
-Fiber Link Test Function.
-Industry standard Fibre SC connector.
Short summary description Allied Telesis 100TX to 100FX (SC) media converter:
This short summary of the Allied Telesis 100TX to 100FX (SC) media converter data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.
Allied Telesis 100TX to 100FX (SC) media converter, Wired, 0 - 40 °C, -20 - 80 °C, 5 - 95%, 100Base-FX, 100Base-T, Fast Ethernet
Long summary description Allied Telesis 100TX to 100FX (SC) media converter:
This is an auto-generated long summary of Allied Telesis 100TX to 100FX (SC) media converter based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.
Allied Telesis 100TX to 100FX (SC) media converter. Data transfer rate (max): 100 Mbit/s, Cabling technology: 100Base-FX, 100Base-T. Connectivity technology: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 15000 m, Wavelength: 1310 nm. Power consumption (typical): 6 W. Safety: UL-Cul, CSA/CSA, NRTL, TUV, CE
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.
Data transfer rate (max)*
The maximum speed with which data can be transmitted from one device to another.
100 Mbit/s
Cabling technology
Type of cable technology performance.
100Base-FX, 100Base-T
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology
Maximum transfer distance*
The greatest distance over which the data/signal can be transferred.
15000 m
The distance over which a wave repeats itself. The wavelength determines the characteristics of the wave e.g. red light has a different wavelength to blue light.
1310 nm
LED indicators
Power consumption (typical)
Amount of power consumed by this model, often expressed in watts (W). Typical values that manufacturers give are power consumption when off, standby/suspended mode, typical use, maximum usage.
6 W
Management features
Plug and Play
Indicates whether this product supports is "plug and play". Plug and play is hardware or software that, after being installed ("plugged in"), can immediately be used ("played with"), as opposed to hardware or software which requires configuration.
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely operated.
0 - 40°C
Storage temperature (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely stored.
-20 - 80°C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
5 - 95%
List of regulatory safety standards for all countries in which this product has been certified.
Weight & dimensions
Weight of the product without packaging (net weight). If possible, the net weight is given including standard accessories and supplies. Please note that sometimes the manufacturer leaves out the weight of accessories and/or supplies.
294 g
Other features
Data link protocols
Fast Ethernet
Dimensions (WxDxH)
Dimensions of the product (Width x Depth x Height).
105 x 95 x 25 mm
Electromagnetic emissions