Icecat the open catalog

Add to compare
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
Allied Telesis
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
1000LX SFP 40 Km (1550nm)
Product code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product data-sheet if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
Category :
Device which changes signals on a copper cable to signals that run on fiber, letting a company introduce fiber in the network without making other changes.
network media converters
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the product data-sheet can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created by Allied Telesis: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Included since: 16 Dec 2005
The date Icecat noticed for the first time that this product was included in the price list of a channel partner
Info modified on: 04 Jul 2011 14:00:03
The date of the most recent change of this product data-sheet in Icecat.
Product views: 12317
This statistic is based on the 61915 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) downloading this Icecat data-sheet since 16-12-05 Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 60276 free Open Icecat users .
Long product name Allied Telesis 1000LX SFP 40 Km (1550nm):
The short editorial description of Allied Telesis 1000LX SFP 40 Km (1550nm)
1000LX SFP 40 Km (1550nm)

Marketing text Allied Telesis 1000LX SFP 40 Km (1550nm)

The official marketing text of Allied Telesis 1000LX SFP 40 Km (1550nm) as supplied by the manufacturer
The AT-SP series offers the latest industry standard in flexible, full-duplex Gigagbit Ethernet connectivity. These hot swappable fiber interfaces simply plug into a SFP slot on our SFP compatiable products. You can optimize the configuration to meet your distance and service requirements.
Short summary description Allied Telesis 1000LX SFP 40 Km (1550nm):
This short summary of the Allied Telesis 1000LX SFP 40 Km (1550nm) data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.
Allied Telesis 1000LX SFP 40 Km (1550nm), Wired, -5 - 70 °C, -40 - 85 °C, 0 - 85%, 0 - 85%, LC
Long summary description Allied Telesis 1000LX SFP 40 Km (1550nm):
This is an auto-generated long summary of Allied Telesis 1000LX SFP 40 Km (1550nm) based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.
Allied Telesis 1000LX SFP 40 Km (1550nm). Data transfer rate (max): 1250 Mbit/s. Connectivity technology: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 40000 m, Wavelength: 1550 nm. Transmit power: -5, Connector(s): LC, Fiber type: SMF
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.
Data transfer rate (max)*
The maximum speed with which data can be transmitted from one device to another.
1250 Mbit/s
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology
Maximum transfer distance*
The greatest distance over which the data/signal can be transferred.
40000 m
The distance over which a wave repeats itself. The wavelength determines the characteristics of the wave e.g. red light has a different wavelength to blue light.
1550 nm
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely operated.
-5 - 70°C
Operational conditions
Storage temperature (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely stored.
-40 - 85°C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
0 - 85%
Storage relative humidity (H-H)
0 - 85%
Other features
Transmit power
-5 dBmW
Fiber type