X

Icecat the open catalog

Add to compare
Brand:
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
D-Link
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
8-Port 100BaseFX (SC-Duplex)
Product code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product data-sheet if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
DES-6305
Category :
A network switch is a computer networking device that links network segments or network devices. The term commonly refers to a multi-port network bridge that processes and routes data at the data link layer (layer 2) of the OSI model. Switches that additionally process data at the network layer (layer 3) and above are often called layer-3 switches or multilayer switches. A network switch is made up of network switch components.
network switch components
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the product data-sheet can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created by D-Link: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Included since: 27 Jun 2005
The date Icecat noticed for the first time that this product was included in the price list of a channel partner
Info modified on: 06 Feb 2017 11:09:36
The date of the most recent change of this product data-sheet in Icecat.
Product views: 11331
This statistic is based on the 66527 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) downloading this Icecat data-sheet since 27-06-05 Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 64791 free Open Icecat users .
Long product name D-Link 8-Port 100BaseFX (SC-Duplex):
The short editorial description of D-Link 8-Port 100BaseFX (SC-Duplex)
8-Port 100BaseFX (SC-Duplex)

Marketing text D-Link 8-Port 100BaseFX (SC-Duplex)

:
The official marketing text of D-Link 8-Port 100BaseFX (SC-Duplex) as supplied by the manufacturer
- IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX standard
- 8 100Mbps fiber ports (SC connectors)
- Full duplex support
- IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
- Cables:
50, 62.5/125 micron multi-mode fiber (2 km max.)
- LED report (per port): Link/Act
Short summary description D-Link 8-Port 100BaseFX (SC-Duplex):
This short summary of the D-Link 8-Port 100BaseFX (SC-Duplex) data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.
D-Link 8-Port 100BaseFX (SC-Duplex)
Long summary description D-Link 8-Port 100BaseFX (SC-Duplex):
This is an auto-generated long summary of D-Link 8-Port 100BaseFX (SC-Duplex) based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.
D-Link 8-Port 100BaseFX (SC-Duplex)
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.
Networking
Data transfer rate
Rate at which data can be transferred. Usually expressed in units per second. May vary with network configurations.
0.1 Gbit/s
Technical details
Internal
The product is built in.
Yes