Icecat the open catalog

Add to compare
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
12-Port 10/100/1000 Module + 2 SFP
Product code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product data-sheet if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
Category :
A network switch is a computer networking device that links network segments or network devices. The term commonly refers to a multi-port network bridge that processes and routes data at the data link layer (layer 2) of the OSI model. Switches that additionally process data at the network layer (layer 3) and above are often called layer-3 switches or multilayer switches. A network switch is made up of network switch components.
network switch components
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the product data-sheet can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created by D-Link: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Included since: 27 Jun 2005
The date Icecat noticed for the first time that this product was included in the price list of a channel partner
Info modified on: 09 Oct 2016 19:31:22
The date of the most recent change of this product data-sheet in Icecat.
Product views: 26351
This statistic is based on the 62318 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) downloading this Icecat data-sheet since 27-06-05 Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 60363 free Open Icecat users .
Long product name D-Link 12-Port 10/100/1000 Module + 2 SFP:
The short editorial description of D-Link 12-Port 10/100/1000 Module + 2 SFP
12-Port 10/100/1000 Module + 2 SFP for DES-6500 Chassis

Marketing text D-Link 12-Port 10/100/1000 Module + 2 SFP

The official marketing text of D-Link 12-Port 10/100/1000 Module + 2 SFP as supplied by the manufacturer
•Fully Compliant with IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3ab/802.3z Standard
•ANSI/IEEE 802.3 NWay auto-negotiation
•MDI/MDI-X Auto-detection
•IEEE 802.3x Flow Control in Full-duplex
•10BASE-T Copper Cable:• 2-pair UTP CAT 3,4, 5 (100m max)
•EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100m max.)
•100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T Copper Cable:• 2-pair or 4 pair UTP CAT 5 or Better (100m max.)
•EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100m max.)
•Fiber Cables: 50, 62.5/125 Micron Multimode Fiber, 9 Micron Singlemode Fiber
•LED report (per port): Link/Act
Short summary description D-Link 12-Port 10/100/1000 Module + 2 SFP:
This short summary of the D-Link 12-Port 10/100/1000 Module + 2 SFP data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.
D-Link 12-Port 10/100/1000 Module + 2 SFP, Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T
Long summary description D-Link 12-Port 10/100/1000 Module + 2 SFP:
This is an auto-generated long summary of D-Link 12-Port 10/100/1000 Module + 2 SFP based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.
D-Link 12-Port 10/100/1000 Module + 2 SFP. Data transfer rate: 1 Gbit/s, Data link protocols: Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, Cabling technology: 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.
Data transfer rate
Rate at which data can be transferred. Usually expressed in units per second. May vary with network configurations.
1 Gbit/s
Data link protocols
Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Cabling technology
Type of cable technology performance.
10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T
Ports & interfaces
I/O ports
An interface on a device to which you can connect another device.
12x 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports
2x SFP ports
Technical details
The product is built in.
Compliance industry standards
List of characteristics that describe methods of compliance to industry-defined standards for the product
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Technical features
MDI/MDI-X Auto-detection