Choose country:
Choose language:
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.

ZyXEL 1000Base-ZX SFP Transceiver 1000Mbit/s 1550nm network media converter

X
Add to compare
Brand:
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
ZyXEL
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
1000Base-ZX SFP Transceiver
Product code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product data-sheet if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
160402.1000ZX
Category
Device which changes signals on a copper cable to signals that run on fiber, letting a company introduce fiber in the network without making other changes.
network media converters
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the product data-sheet can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created by ZyXEL: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Included since: 16 Jun 2006
The date Icecat noticed for the first time that this product was included in the price list of a channel partner
Product views: 11388
This statistic is based on the 70072 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) downloading this Icecat data-sheet since 16-06-06 Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 68376 free Open Icecat users .
Info modified on: 29 Mar 2017 11:48:10
The date of the most recent change of this product data-sheet in Icecat.
Long product name ZyXEL 1000Base-ZX SFP Transceiver 1000Mbit/s 1550nm network media converter :
The short editorial description of ZyXEL 1000Base-ZX SFP Transceiver 1000Mbit/s 1550nm network media converter

SFP transceiver ZX (Single-Mode) LC connector, 1550nm, 9/10um (max 80km)
More>>>

ZyXEL 1000Base-ZX SFP Transceiver 1000Mbit/s 1550nm network media converter

The official marketing text of ZyXEL 1000Base-ZX SFP Transceiver 1000Mbit/s 1550nm network media converter as supplied by the manufacturer
Gigabit Speed and Flexibility
ZyXEL’s Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver family provides performance and flexibility with full duplex Gigabit speeds and hot-pluggable into Gigabit Ethernet port.

Small Size and High Port Density
ZyXEL’s SFP transceiver’s compact design provides high port density.

Industry Standards-based Compliance
ZyXEL’s SFP transceiver family is compliant with IEEE 802.3z and SFP MSA allowing easy interoperability with all standard compliance devices from different vendors.

Features:
- Gigabit Speed and Flexibility.
- Hot Pluggable.
- Compact Size and High Port Density.
- Industry Standards-based Compliance.
- 802.3z, SFP MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) Compliance.
- Single +3.3V Power Supply.
Short summary description ZyXEL 1000Base-ZX SFP Transceiver 1000Mbit/s 1550nm network media converter:
This short summary of the ZyXEL 1000Base-ZX SFP Transceiver 1000Mbit/s 1550nm network media converter data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.
ZyXEL 1000Base-ZX SFP Transceiver, 1000 Mbit/s, 1000Base-ZX, 1550 nm, 0 - 70 °C, -40 - 85 °C, 5 - 95%
Long summary description ZyXEL 1000Base-ZX SFP Transceiver 1000Mbit/s 1550nm network media converter :

ZyXEL 1000Base-ZX SFP Transceiver. Data transfer rate (max): 1000 Mbit/s, Cabling technology: 1000Base-ZX. Wavelength: 1550 nm. Safety: Class 1 Laser, CSA, TUV, 21 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11. Dimensions (WxDxH): 56 x 13.4 x 12.46 mm, Interface: SFP, Compliance industry standards: IEEE 802.3z

This is an auto-generated long summary of ZyXEL 1000Base-ZX SFP Transceiver 1000Mbit/s 1550nm network media converter based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.

Thanks for ordering a data-sheet fix by Icecat.

Your data-sheet will be described/fixed in couple of days.

Networking
Data transfer rate (max) *
The maximum speed with which data can be transmitted from one device to another.
1000 Mbit/s
Cabling technology
Type of cable technology performance.
1000Base-ZX
Performance
Wavelength *
The distance over which a wave repeats itself. The wavelength determines the characteristics of the wave e.g. red light has a different wavelength to blue light.
1550 nm
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely operated.
0 - 70°C
Storage temperature (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely stored.
-40 - 85°C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
5 - 95%
Certificates
Safety
List of regulatory safety standards for all countries in which this product has been certified.
Class 1 Laser, CSA, TUV, 21 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11
Other features
Power requirements
+3.3V
Connector(s)
LC
Compliance industry standards
List of characteristics that describe methods of compliance to industry-defined standards for the product
IEEE 802.3z
Dimensions (WxDxH)
Dimensions of the product (Width x Depth x Height).
56 x 13.4 x 12.46 mm
Interface
Interface ports to connect pieces of equipment. USB (Universal Serial Bus) has become the most popular wired interface to connect peripherals. USB 2.0 supports speeds up to 480 Mbit/s (USB 1: 12 Mbit/s). The interface FireWire is also known as the IEEE 1394 standard. Enhanced IDE (EIDE)is sometimes referred to as Fast ATA, Fast IDE or ATA-2.
SFP
Form factor
The shape or design of the product.
Plug-in
Fiber type
SMF (9/10um)
Brand Image Product code Product Stock Price from
ZyXEL 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver 1000Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter ZyXEL 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver 1000Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter
(show image)
160402.1000LX 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver  — 
ZyXEL 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver 1000Mbit/s 850nm network media converter ZyXEL 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver 1000Mbit/s 850nm network media converter
(show image)
160402.1000SX 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver  — 
ZyXEL 1000Base-LHX SFP Transceiver 1000Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter ZyXEL 1000Base-LHX SFP Transceiver 1000Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter
(show image)
160402.1000LHX 1000Base-LHX SFP Transceiver  — 
X